Challengers beat Surfers and cold

ENTHUSIASTIC participants braved the cold weather and challenging paddling conditions to make a very successful and memorable 44th Discovery Surfers Challenge on Saturday. despite the challenging conditions for the paddlers.

Algoa FM’s radio presenter Brian Ndevu kept the spirits high and entertained spectators with music.

East London local Vusumzi Zondo, 23, who was taking part in the Surfers for the second time, was the winner of the 17.5km main race. It was his in his second time participating in the event.

He beat last year’s defending champion, Siviwe Pati, who took second honourswho came in second . “I won the 11.2km last year, so it was my first time partaking in the main race and I am very proud of the outcome, especially for beating the 2017 winner,” Zondo said after the race.

The runner-up, Pati said coming second place had not been a huge disappointment a train smash for him, as he was proud of his counterpart.

“It was tough, but the experience was worth it,” Pati said.

In the 11.2km race, Bulelani Mgubo, 35, from Potsdam, managed to leave everyone behind and took first place.

“It is my first time participating at the Surfers Challenge, I got a bit lost in Gonubie, but managed to get back on track again.
“My everyday training routines surely did pay off,” Mgubo said.

The top spots in the various events are:
results of the events are as follows: In the 17.5km: Vusumzi Zondo, from Born 2 Run Club, Siviwe Pati, an independent runner, and third Malixole Kalideni, from the Old Selbornians Club

In the women’s 17.5km, the undefeated, Hanlie Botha from Born 2 Run Club once again took first position, winning it for the fourth time in a row.

Jessica Pollock came second and Myrette Brink from Born 2 Run Club took the third position

In the 11.2km men’s race, men, Bulelani Mgubo from All Stars Club came in first place, Dominic Lahoud, an independent runner, came in second and Nikelo Lolwana, from Born 2 Run Club, took the third place.

In the 11.2km women’s race, Caryn Lategan from Born 2 Run came as firstin first place, Jessica Osterloh came in second place, and Charlene Collins from Oxford Street Club was third.
In the double paddle ski, Mathew Fenn and Jordy Malherbe won the category, while Andre Carter took top honours in the single ski race.

The junior surfers had an exciting time enjoyed the race by completing the 5km run.
In the boys category, Dylan Heurlin came in first place, Luke Tinhoff was second and Ben Anorld took the third spot.

The girls also did tremendously well, with Kerry Elliot coming in first place, Amber Herman in was second spot and Rebecca Nelson in third position. was third.