The Eastern Cape’s Covid-19 breakdown and coronavirus hotspots

Eastern Cape premier Oscar Mabuyane, back left, and health MEC Sindiswa Gomba, standing next to him, look on as Dr Jaco Horak takes a sample from a volunteer to test for Covid-19 at a mobile testing station at the Walmer Town Hall this week.
Image: Fredlin Adriaan

The Eastern Cape health department on Monday morning released the provincial Covid-19 breakdown, by district, with the latest provincial coronavirus figures.

On Sunday night the provincial total went up from 488 to 535, an increase of 47 confirmed cases.

Department spokesperson Sizwe Kupelo told DispatchLIVE that Nelson Madela Bay and Chris Hani district made up the bulk of the new cases, with 20 and 19 infections, respectively.

The new cases came from six districts across the province:

  • Nelson Mandela Bay: 20
  • Chris Hani district: 19
  • Buffalo City: 3
  • Amathole district: 2
  • O.R. Tambo district: 2
  • Joe Gqabi district: 1

The provincial breakdown of confirmed cases, by district, is now:

  • Nelson Mandela Bay: 238
  • Buffalo City: 147
  • Chris Hani district: 76
  • O.R. Tambo district: 48
  • Sarah Baartman district: 15
  • Amathole district: 7
  • Joe Gqabi district: 2
  • Alfred Nzo: 1

The province officially has 10 deaths an 25 recoveries.

The health department also released the following list of official provincial hotspots:

 

  • Nelson Mandela Bay: 
    • Walmer Department of Corrections,
    • Bluewater Bay,
    • Summerstrand,
    • Uitenhage,
    • Zwide,
    • Ben Kamma,
    • Newton Park,
    • Lovemore Heights,
    • Korsten,
    • Despatch,
    • Motherwell,
    • KwaDwesi, and
    • Zakhele.
  • Buffalo City: 
    • East London,
    • Tshatshu
    • Buffalo City Correctional Services, and
    • King William’s Town
  • Chris Hani district: 
    • Bankies,
    • Vaalbank,
    • Qoqodala,
    • Dordrecht,
    • Ndonga,
    • Bomeni,
    • Kwathemba (Ezibeleni),
    • Popcorn, and
    • New Rest
  • O.R. Tambo district: 
    • Port St Johns,
    • Tombo,
    • Majola,
    • Payne
    • Ndibela
    • Department of Correctional Services, and
    • Gomolo
  • Sarah Baartman district:
    • Humansdorp,
    • Aberdeen, and
    • Makhanda
  • Amathole district: 
    • Butterworth, and
    • Komga
  • Joe Gqabi district: 
    • Ugie, and
    • Barkley East
  • Alfred Nzo: 
    • Ntabankulu

BY: LUKE CHARTER

SOURCE: DISPATCHLIVE

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here